Connecting Ophthalmologists from Around the World to Achieve Eye Health for Everyone

Data on Ophthalmologists Worldwide

ICOlogofull3lineRGBtransweb

To keep the latest information on numbers, specialization and distribution of ophthalmologists around the world, it is important for societies to update their country’s data each year so the ICO can progressively track trends. 

Contact ICO to share updates at: icomembership@icoph.org

See the latest:

Estimated number of ophthalmologists worldwide (International Council of Ophthalmology update): will we meet the needs? View the article: The number of ophthalmologists in practice and in training worldwide: a growing gap despite more than 200,000 practitioners.

The number of ophthalmologists in practice and training worldwide: a growing gap despite more than 200,000 practitioners. 

CountryPopulationOphthalmologists per millionTotalEntering PracticeLeaving Practice% Doing SurgeryResidentsUpdated
Afghanistan337364944140630.7502012-03
Albania29233523088172012-03
Algeria398715282510002012-03
Angola278593051152012-03
Antigua and Barbuda99923100102014-03
Argentina4341776513860030.42014-03
Armenia291695010330020100.2322012-03
Australia/New Zealand284140883189527170.921322012-03
Austria86786579280050200.251002012-03
Azerbaijan9617484313002550.9602012-03
Bahamas3868381662012-03
Bahrain13718554866420.32202012-03
Bangladesh16120088646102012-03
Barbados28421735102012-03
Belarus9485772636001330.12012-03
Belgium11287940829262012-03
Belize35928828102012-03
Benin105759523282012-03
Bhutan787386432012-03
Bolivia10724705323482014-03
Bosnia and Herzegovina353596156198152014-03
Botswana2209197122014-03
Brazil20596210871146792014-03
Brunei Darussalam4175423816220.882014-03
Bulgaria717739612086250500.42252012-03
Burkina Faso181106241222014-03
Burundi1019927021633042014-02
Cambodia15517635238310.57162012-03
Cameroon22834522378252016-01
Canada3594970932113733191722012-03
Cape Verde532913842012-03
Central African Republic4546100162014-03
Chad14009413022012-03
Chile17762681458012014-03
China13970285532028338150010000.3680372016-01
Chinese Taipei2348575567158047150.751722012-03
Colombia48228697411997110800.71002014-03
Comoros7774241112012-03
Congo49956481052210.5222012-03
Costa Rica480785228134520.65122014-03
Croatia42360169841715100.25502012-03
Cuba114614321641879150100.956842014-03
Cyprus116098556652014-03
Czech Republic10603762108115040380.351502012-03
Democratic Republic of the Congo7619661953502012-03
Denmark56886957945022190.751002012-03
Djibouti927414222012-03
Dominica731621412012-03
Dominican Republic10528394414282014-03
Ecuador1614436823372130.7322014-03
Egypt93778172262400150120.92002012-03
El Salvador6312478271692014-03
Equatorial Guinea1175389222012-03
Eritrea4846976022012-03
Estonia131532199130430.2122012-03
Ethiopia9987303311032012-03
Fiji892149872012-03
Finland54819661045712012-03
France6445720110970002012-03
Gabon1930175592012-03
Gambia1977590122012-03
Georgia3951524763001250.5342012-03
Germany817077898166382302300.713002012-03
Ghana27582821253330.8162012-03
Greece11217800178200050300.32002012-03
Grenada106823912012-03
Guam1617974372012-03
Guatemala16252429152422014-03
Guinea120915332222016-02
Guinea-Bissau1770526112012-03
Guyana768514752012-03
Haiti107110615552012-03
Honduras8960829111032014-03
Hong Kong SAR China724570132230950.9622012-03
Hungary978392510910640.372402012-03
Iceland330243100332012-03
India130905398011150002016-01
Indonesia2581621135124055180.64762012-03
Iran7936048719150058300.82402012-03
Iraq361156491245020200.75502012-03
Ireland4700107361702012-03
Israel80645478165010100.9602012-03
Italy595042126840742012-03
Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire)231084722532012-03
Jamaica287193415432012-03
Japan127974958109139111801500.513172012-03
Jordan9159302252312012-03
Kazakhstan17749648335832012-03
Kenya47236259286510.85322012-03
Kiribati112407002012-03
Kosovo18160004276210.43462012-03
Kuwait393579418722012-03
Kyrgyzstan5865401442602012-03
Laos66639673222012-03
Latvia1992663126252220.2562012-03
Lebanon585147942245930.8122012-03
Lesotho2174645122012-03
Liberia4499621162012-03
Libya6234955291802012-03
Lithuania2931926119350302012-03
Luxembourg56674188502012-03
Macedonia2079308771602012-03
Madagascar24234088244420.59122012-03
Malawi17573607042012-03
Malaysia307231551238040211402012-03
Maldives4184033113120.712012-03
Mali174679052302012-03
Malta42761649212012-03
Marshall Islands52994002012-03
Mauritania4182341162012-03
Mauritius1259456682012-03
Mexico1258909494354591501000.94352014-03
Micronesia (Federated States of)518995002012-03
Mongolia297687738113850.5382012-03
Montenegro6281780002013-03
Morocco348033223010302012-03
Mozambique280106911182012-03
Myanmar5240366931662012-03
Namibia2425561122012-03
Nauru11260002012-03
Nepal2865628241102012-03
Netherlands169384995491622180.41342012-03
Nicaragua6082035171012014-03
Niger19896965072012-03
Nigeria18118174435102020.78672012-03
North Korea25243917491230100200.854002012-03
Norway51998366835123150.57722012-03
Oman419981030126840.672012-03
Pakistan1893805131018602012-03
Palau21288002012-03
Palestine47500001674122014-08
Panama3969249291162014-03
Papua New Guinea7919825162012-03
Paraguay6639119322142014-03
Peru3137667132101130200.3902014-03
Philippines1017163591414672102012-03
Poland3826522611042191102300.085812012-03
Portugal10418473707342012-03
Puerto Rico367372845165420.9162012-03
Qatar175879318322012-03
Republic of Moldova406598066270770.3292012-03
Romania1987662152102948150.33002012-03
Russian Federation143888004101146004504000.112002012-03
Rwanda11629553172012-03
Saint Kitts and Nevis54288002012-03
Saint Lucia177206612012-03
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1094551822012-03
Samoa193759512012-03
San Marino32960002012-03
Sao Tome and Principe195553512012-03
Saudi Arabia31557144185822012-03
Senegal149769943482012-03
Serbia88512808575030200.23872012-03
Seychelles937424342012-03
Sierra Leone7237025142012-03
Singapore5535262241312012-03
Slovakia5439318683702012-03
Slovenia2074788761582012-03
Solomon Islands5874821062012-03
Somalia13908129042012-03
South Africa5529122563241815822012-03
South Korea505936624020262012-03
Spain46397664713305160500.85002012-03
Sri Lanka207140405104310.82282012-03
Sudan3864780393662840.61262014-03
Suriname55320818102012-03
Swaziland1319011112012-03
Sweden97635657674035300.41302012-03
Switzerland83197699175836350.651202012-03
Syria18734987366802012-03
Tajikistan85486519772012-03
Tanzania538799571272012-03
Thailand686576001510216080.91802012-03
Timor-Leste1240977452012-03
Togo7416802319110.8182012-03
Tonga106364912012-03
Trinidad and Tobago136009212162012-03
Tunisia11273661323582012-03
Turkey78271472453550150500.96002013-07
Turkmenistan5565284221202012-03
Tuvalu11001002012-03
Uganda4014487013742012-03
Ukraine446577046930802012-03
United Arab Emirates9154302141252012-03
United Kingdom65397080493200100700.97002012-03
United States31992916259188054400.814172012-03
Uruguay3431552561932014-03
Uzbekistan309760216620542012-03
Vanuatu264603412012-03
Venezuela311551345717642102014-03
Vietnam93571567141295150180.9202012-03
Yemen269162072662012-03
Zambia16100587115110.842012-03
Zimbabwe157774512262012-03
Worldwide Totals736750554929210730517229740.601922225
Explore related pages
Skip to content